Committees

Scientific committee

  • Robert E. Melchers
    University of Newcastle, Australia
  • Anil K. Thayamballi
    Chevron Shipping Company, USA
  • Dracos Vassalos
    Universities of Glasgow and Strathclyde, UK
  • Jørgen Amdahl
    Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
  • Yong Bai
    Zhejiang University, China
  • Amin Barari
    Aalborg University, Denmark
  • Kim Branner
    Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
  • Gabriele Bulian
    University of Trieste, Italy
  • Tim Bunnik
    MARIN, The Netherlands
  • Roberto Cazzulo
    RINA Services S.p.A., Italy
  • Daejun Chang
    KAIST, Korea
  • Fai Cheng
    Lloyd’s Register, UK
  • Yoo Sang Choo
    National University of Singapore
  • Wei Cheng Cui
    Shanghai Ocean University, China
  • Jerzy Czujko
    Nowatec E&C, Korea
  • Claude Daley
    Memorial University Newfoundland, Canada
  • Robert Dow
    Newcastle University, UK
  • Menglan Duan
    China University of Petroleum, China
  • Gennadiy V. Egorov
    Marine Engineering Bureau, Ukraine
  • Tarek Elsayed
    Arab Academy for Science, Technology & Maritime Transport, Egypt
  • R. Cengiz Ertekin
    University of Hawaii at Manoa, USA
  • Pierre Ferrant
    Ecole Centrale de Nantes, France
  • Alberto Francescutto
    University of Trieste, Italy
  • Igor Guz
    University of Aberdeen, UK
  • Spyros Hirdaris
    Lloyd’s Register Asia, Korea
  • Raffaele Iaccarino
    CETENA SPA, Italy
  • Atilla Incecik
    University of Strathclyde, UK
  • Taek Soo Jang
    Pusan National University, Korea
  • Junbo Jia
    Aker Solutions, Norway
  • Norman Jones
    University of Liverpool, UK
  • Miroslaw Lech Kaminski
    Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
  • Dale George Karr
    University of Michigan, USA
  • Yonghwan Kim
    Seoul National University, Korea
  • Tae-Wan Kim
    Seoul National University, Korea
  • Magnus Langseth
    Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
  • Seung Keon Lee
    Pusan National University, Korea
  • Mohd Shahir Liew
    Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS, Malaysia
  • Inge Lotsberg
    DNV GL, Germany
  • Toshiyuki Matsumoto
    ClassNK, Japan
  • Yoshitaka Ogawa
    Japan
  • Jean-Yves Pradillon
    ENSTA Bretagne, France
  • Philippe Rigo
    University of Liege, Belgium
  • Jonas W. Ringsberg
    Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
  • Cesare Rizzo
    University of Genova, Italy
  • Prasanta K. Sahoo
    Florida Institute of Technology, USA
  • Emmanuel Samuelides
    National Technical University of Athens, Greece
  • Jung Kwan Seo
    Pusan National University, Korea
  • R. Ajit Shenoi
    University of Southampton, UK
  • Sime Malenica
    Bureau Veritas, France
  • Carlos Guedes Soares
    Instituto Superior Tecnico, Portugal
  • Sankunny Surendran
    Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India
  • Yiannis Ventikos
    University College London, UK
  • Ge Wang
    American Bureau of Shipping, USA
  • Jianmin Yang
    Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
  • Vedran Zanic
    University of Zagreb, Croatia
  • Shengming Zhang
    Lloyd’s Register, UK

Local organizing committee

  • Prof. Yong Bai